You can use this link to search across repositories.
The links on this guide may change, if you discover a dead link, please let me know: dramsingh1@valenciacollege.edu
|
The Open Textbook Library is a collection of open textbooks that features reviews written by professors. A project of the University of Minnesota, The Open Textbook Library provides a review rubric for faculty to use when evaluating textbooks and displays them for the benefit of potential adopters. |
|
The B.C. Open Textbook Project is funded by the BC Ministry of Advanced Education, and BCcampus is tasked with managing it. A goal of the Project is to provide flexible and affordable access to higher education resources in B.C. by making available 40 openly-licensed textbooks. These texts will be available for selection by B.C. faculty, and digital versions of the texts will be free of charge to students. For those who prefer a printed copy, this format will also be available on demand for a low cost. -BC Campus |
|
MERLOT is a collection of online resources curated by a community of faculty, staff, and students of higher education. This subset of the MERLOT collection features openly licensed textbooks for use by students and faculty. MERLOT allows its users to rate materials and comment on specific resources. |
Anatomy and Physiology - Available from Open Textbook Library
Anatomy and Physiology - Available from OpenStax
Boundless Anatomy and Physiology - Available from Boundless
Human Anatomy and Physiology - Available from Open Course Library, Washington State Board for Community & Technical Colleges
Anatomy & Physiology - Three volume set. This textbook is an Open Education Resource provided under a Creative Commons license (CC-BY), permitting the copying, printing, repurposing and redistribution of all or some of its contents.
Question Bank also available at this site.
|
Concepts of Biology is designed for the introductory biology course for nonmajors taught at most two- and four-year colleges. The scope, sequence, and level of the program are designed to match typical course syllabi in the market. Concepts of Biology includes interesting applications, features a rich art program, and conveys the major themes of biology. Senior Contributors: Samantha Fowler, Clayton State University Rebecca Roush, Sandhills Community College James Wise, Hampton University This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported License.
|
|
Biology is grounded in an evolutionary basis and includes exciting features that highlight careers in the biological sciences and everyday applications of the concepts at hand. To meet the needs of today’s instructors and students, some topics have been condensed and combined; for example, phylogenetic trees are presented in the various ways they are currently being developed by scholars, so instructors can adapt their teaching to the approach that works best in their classroom. The book also includes an innovative art program that incorporates critical thinking and clicker questions to help students understand—and apply—key concepts. Senior Contributors: Yael Avissar, Rhode Island College, Cell Biology Jung Choi, Georgia Institute of Technology, Genetics Jean DeSaix, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Evolution Vladimir Jurukovski, Suffolk County Community College, Animal Physiology Robert Wise, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, Plant Biology Connie Rye, East Mississippi Community College, General Content Lead This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported License.
|
|
Biofundamentals™ -Mike Klymkowsky, Ph.D. "The text is clear and concise, and the images and tutorials you've chosen are excellent. I've been blundering about for the last few years trying to adapt the textbooks offered to my (often unfocused) vision of how students could best make sense of biology." -Matthew W. Brewer, Ph.D., Georgia State University About the Author: Mike Klymkowsky, University of Colorado, Biology This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.
|
|
Anatomy and Physiology -OpenStax Anatomy and Physiology is a dynamic textbook for the yearlong Human Anatomy and Physiology course taught at most two- and four-year colleges and universities to students majoring in nursing and applied health. A&P is 29 chapters of pedagogically effective learning content, organized by body system, and written at an audience-appropriate level. The lucid text, strategically constructed art, inspiring career features, and links to external learning tools address the critical teaching and learning challenges in the course. -OpenStax Authors: J. Gordon Betts, Tyler Junior College, Life Sciences and Agriculture Eddie Johnson, Central Oregon Community College, Biology Jody E. Johnson, Arapahoe Community College, Biology Dr. James A. Wise, Hampton University, Biology This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported License.
|
Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology open courses include a variety of topics such as: Health Information Systems to Improve Quality of Care in Resource-Poor Settings, Biomedical Signal and Image Processing, Genomics and Computational Biology, and Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging: Data Acquisition and Analysis. These courses include many types of course materials such as: video/audio lectures, lecture notes, assessments, online textbooks, interactive simulations. To re-use these materials, see the Creative Commons CC BY NC SA 4.0 license and Terms of Use.
Quizlet: Anatomy includes a set of flashcards.
Inner Body - Interactive learning
Anatomy & Physiology Practice Questions interactive practice questions from Prince George Community College
Anatomy Videos include short videos from the National Institute of Health to help understand body parts and organ systems and how diseases and conditions affect them.
U.S. National Library of Medicine's Visible Human Project - The U.S. National Library of Medicine's Visible Human Project has produced high resolution (4096 x 2048 x 24 bits) cryosectional color images of human anatomy.
Eskeletons interactive images to help learn the skeletal system
Muscle Atlas - Department of Radiology, University of Washington Muscle Atlas
Muscle Tutorial - A quick overview of how muscles work within the body.
Respiratory System - National Institute of Health SEER Training Module
Digestive System - National Institute of Health SEER Training Module
University of Michigan Medical School - Radiology images
University of MIchigan Medical School - Illustrations
Introductory Biology - MIT Open Courseware provides an inside look at MIT's Intro to Biology course featuring helpful video lectures, study materials, practice quizzes, and more
The Biology Project - An interactive online resource for learning biology, developed at The University of Arizona
The Interactive Body - Biology learning games
Anatomy and Physiology Labeling Exercise - Activity to help test and improve your knowledge of anatomy
Genetic Science Learning Center - Created by the University of Utah, this website provides interactive activities, labs, experiments, and workshops about all aspects of genetics
McGrawHill Online Learning Center - Study Outline, Case Studies, Internet Activities, Chapter Weblinks, Crossword Puzzle, Flashcards, Labeling Exercises, True or False Quiz, Multiple Choice Quiz, Feedback True or False Quiz, and Feedback Multiple Choice Quiz. Select the Chapter from the drop-down box to access the corresponding resources.
Based on user and funder feedback, and to maximize library growth and usage, The Cell offers a variety of licensing options for selection by submitters. We welcome comments and feedback on these policies. Please contact David Orloff (dorloff@ncmir.ucsd.edu), Director, Cell Image Library. Our goals include allowing for the most effective use of the data (without attribution, large data sets can be used easily, furthering scientific discovery), and reaching the greatest number of users.
Musculoskeletal Game Show - WISC-Online website
Quizlet: Anatomy - Use flashcards to review and then test your knowledge with games.
The Library provides access to databases that contain e-books, e-journals, images, videos, etc. that can be used to supplement textbooks and other course materials. Please let your liaison librarian know if you will be using OER's in your classes.
The links on this guide may change, if you discover a dead link, please let me know: dramsingh1@valenciacollege.edu
