To access the library databases listed in this guide, log into your Atlas account and click the "Search the Library" link in the upper left corner on the "My Atlas" tab.
Once the library catalog opens, you will see the "Databases A-Z" Link in the top center of the page, above the search box. Then find the database you want in the alphabetical list and connect. Click the icon below to access the Atlas login page.
During Atlas outages, click on the icon below to access the library catalog, then follow the instructions above.
To find books or eBooks in the library catalog, click "Advanced Search" to the right of the catalog search bar.
In the advanced search, type your research topic into the search term box. Then, select "Library Catalog", and set the "Material Type" to Books. Note that this will provide you with both print books and eBooks in your search results.
Once your search results load, you will have both print books and eBooks listed in your search results. To limit your catalog search to eBooks, look for the "Availability" limiter on the left side of the page under "Refine Your Results". Clicking on "Available Online" will limit your search results to eBooks which can be accessed online from any location. Note that you may be prompted to log in to your Atlas account again.
Academic Search Complete is a multi-disciplinary database with access to articles from many disciplines such as Literature, Health, Science, Business, and more.
Business Source Complete covers all disciplines of business, including advertising, marketing, management, and economics.
APA PsycArticles is a great place to find studies conducted about various aspects of family life, personality, and deviant behavior.
Communication & Mass Media provides access to academic journals and magazines focusing on all aspects of the communications field. Key subjects covered in the database include advertising and public relations, literature and writing, linguistics, and more.
Academic OneFile (Gale) provides peer-reviewed, full-text articles from leading journals and reference sources. Includes coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature, and, other subjects.
Pop Culture Universe is an authoritative yet irresistible digital library of information on past and present American and world popular culture (from 1900 to current times).
Opposing Viewpoints in Context is an online database for those seeking contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues. It features updated viewpoint articles, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files, and links to websites.
Issues and Controversies offers a wealth of current research topics, including pro/con discussions of hot issues, newspaper editorials, numerical snapshots of key topics, photos and graphics, and selected historical source documents.